Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

1.            Definitions

 

“we”, “us” and “our” means Martin, Jenkins & Associates Limited;

“you” and “your” means any user of this website;

“website’ means the website linked to www.martinjenkins.co.nz or such other domain name as determined by us from time to time.

2.            Acceptance

2.1         In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions.

3.            Privacy Policy

3.1         The information below applies to personal information (information about an identifiable individual) we collect about you when you visit and browse our website. 

3.2          When you visit our website, we collect some non-personal information, such as the IP address from which you accessed this website, the date and time you visited, the pages you accessed, the type of browser and operating system you use and terms you use to search for content on our website.  We use this information for the purposes of system administration, for our internal reporting, auditing use of the website and improving it. 

3.3          Our website relies on the use of cookies, which are small files stored on the hard drive of your computer.  We recommend you enable cookies in order to fully enjoy our website, but it is left to your discretion.  Be aware that some features of our website may not function properly if you do not enable cookies.

3.4          If you choose to provide us with personal information, for example by filling out an electronic query via our “Contact Us” page, we will use the information only for the purposes that you authorise it to be used for.  We may send you email marketing to your email address if you agree to us doing so.  If you wish to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications we send you, you can:

    1. follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email;
    2. phone or write to us using the contact details in that email message.

3.5          When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 (the "Act").  We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act.  This means we will:

    1. use personal information only for the purpose we collect it for;
    2. retain that information only for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it; and
    3. disclose or release it to a third party only where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected. 

If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz. 

3.6          If you wish to enquire about or correct personal information we hold about you (if any) you can contact us using the contact details on our “Contact Us” page.

4.            Disclaimer

4.1          The information we provide on the website is provided to you in good faith and is provided on an “as is” basis.  However, it is only an introduction to the consultancy services we provide.  If you wish to engage us to provide consultancy services, we can accept or decline to do so at our discretion.  Separate terms relating to the engagement of our services will apply. 

4.2          While we will do our best to make sure that the website is available, we cannot guarantee that it will always be uninterrupted or that your access will be error-free, or that any files available for download will be error-free or free from viruses, faults or defects.

4.3          We will not be liable to you for any loss of revenue, profits, anticipated savings, goodwill or business opportunity, for any injury to your reputation or any losses, liability, cost or expense relating to your use of, or reliance on, our website.

4.4          Links or references to other sites that may exist on our website from time to time are provided for your convenience only.  Other sites are not under our control or operated by us.  We have not reviewed them and we do not endorse or assume responsibility for the content of any other site.  We are not responsible for the privacy practice or content of other sites.

5.            Intellectual Property

5.1          Unless otherwise indicated, we own all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in the material on our website.  You may only use the material on the website for your own personal, non-commercial use provided that you:

    1. acknowledge the source of the material;
    2. do not remove any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property notices contained in or with the material; and
    3. do not use the material in a misleading way. 

5.2          We have a number of trade marks represented on the website (whether they be registered or unregistered).  You must not use any of our trade marks in any way other than as permitted by clause 5.1, without our prior written permission. 

6.            General

6.1          If you post any material to our website which we believe (in our own discretion) is inappropriate for our website, we may remove it without notice to you. 

6.2          New Zealand law governs this website.

6.3          Changes or updates to the content of this website may occur at any time.  These terms and conditions may be changed or updated from time to time and changes may take the form of completely new terms and conditions.  We will post any changes to these terms and conditions on this website which shall apply from the date the changes posted.